Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Clinicians
  • Jo Finney – 1990
  • JoAnn Swift – 1991
  • Brenda Flowers – 1992
  • Sally Shubat – 1994
  • Jane Webb – 1995
  • Claudia Magers – 1996
  • Kathryn Schlemper – 1999
  • Denise Miller – 2000
  • Cynthia Breid Baker – 2001
  • Martha Cook – 2002
  • Karlen Cantrell Brucker – 2003
  • Carolyn McClanahan – 2005
  • Deborah Hwa-Froelich – 2007
  • Shirley Madden – 2010
  • Lora Hinkel – 2012
  • Carol Ackerson – 2013
  • Amy Marrero – 2015
  • Michelle Vomund – 2017
  • Greta Hull – 2019
Honors of the Association
  • Shirley Patterson – 1981
  • Cynthia Jacobsen – 1990
  • Kenneth McGuire – 1992
  • Lin Welch – 1992
  • Marilynn Schmidt – 1992
  • William D. McClelland – 1993
  • Donald F. Tibbits – 1995
  • Jill Corr – 1996
  • Larry Ruder – 1997
  • Robert de Jonge – 1998
  • Janie Von Wolfseck – 1999
  • Judy Bastean – 2000
  • Gina Shelley – 2002
  • John Applegate – 2004
  • Paula S. Cochran – 2007
  • Diane Cordry Golden – 2008
  • Dennis P. Fuller – 2011
  • Janet Gooch – 2012
  • Dana Fritz – 2015
  • Jean Evans – 2017
  • Leanna Lawrence – 2019
Outstanding Special Education Administrator
  • Kim Ratcliffe – 1993
  • Mary C. Wood – 1997
  • Jeannine Berti – 2003
  • Reta Tyrrell – 2004
  • Karla Mallams – 2005
  • Martha Disbennett – 2006
  • Susan Rossmiller – 2008
  • Steven Beldin – 2009
  • Kim Bielawski – 2010
  • Jerry Keimig – 2012
  • Diana Mayes – 2013
  • Kris Martin – 2015
  • Cynthia Wetz – 2017
“Friend of MSHA” Award
  • Melodie Friedebach – 1998
  • Representative Joseph Treadway
  • Catherine Dulle – 2006
  • Senator David Pearce – 2015
  • Representative Dan Dohrman – 2015
  • Ed and Jane Webb – 2017
MSHA Ambassadors
  • Jonathan Arnett – 1995
  • Priana Donley – 1995
  • Isaac Keeth – 1996
  • Mallory Elizabeth Graves – 1997
  • Drew Alexander Cox – 1998
  • Brooke Ashley Gill – 1999
  • Wendell Fletcher Wood – 2000
  • Shane Heil – 2001
  • Caleb Clinton Amelunke – 2002
  • Trevor Witt – 2003
  • Trey Loomis – 2004
  • Angie Evatt – 2005
  • Nicholas Kossman – 2007
  • Grant Knasel – 2008
  • Jace Harnetz – 2009
  • Kelly Moenkhoff (adult) – 2010
  • Jason Edwards (child) – 2010
  • Travis Wayne Bourret – 2011
  • Sydney Almond – 2012
  • Maria Grindstaff – 2013
  • Randy Slama – 2016
  • Randy Miller – 2018
Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Kimberly Windish – 1991
  • Ann-Marie Sullivan – 1992
  • Rebecca Feeney – 1993
  • Beth Bytnar – 1994
  • Yvette Marie Kerns – 1995
  • Colleen Dwyer Clarke – 1996
  • Renee Liebetreau – 1997
  • Julie Satori – 1998
  • Amy Kraft – 1998
  • Leanna Thurston – 1999
  • Rhonda R. White – 2000
  • Christine Johnson – 2001
  • Andrea Malone – 2002
  • Minnie Rucker – 2003
  • Melissa Lanham – 2004
  • Jeanine Jesberg – 2004
  • Stephanie Bertel – 2005
  • Jesse Bohlmeyer – 2006
  • Joy Swanson – 2007
  • Keri Docheff – 2008
  • Amanda Hettenhausen – 2009
  • Fadi Najem – 2010
  • Kristal Schuette – 2011
  • Margaret Hillard – 2012
  • Danielle Healy – 2013
  • Ryan So – 2014
  • Kelsey Aurand deRazo – 2015
  • Elizabeth Cannon – 2016
  • Melissa Klaybor – 2016
  • Megan McFarland – 2017
  • Claire Custer – 2018
  • Madisen Sherman – 2019
MSHA Minority Student Leadership Program Scholarship
  • Yolanda Boone – 2007
  • Gomathi Kalai Kannan – 2007
  • Krystin Bond – 2008
  • Gomathi Kalai Kannan – 2008
  • Fadi Najem – 2009
  • Tiffany Lekas – 2009
  • Sara Spring – 2010
  • Tyisha Jones – 2011
  • Uzma Akhtar – 2012
  • Kiara Perkins – 2012
  • Ryan So – 2013
  • Marilynn Pathiyl – 2013
  • Ankita Sinha -2014
  • Samantha Ghali – 2014
  • Isabella Ting-Wein Liu – 2015
  • Kylie Warner – 2015
  • Haeji Lee – 2016
  • Lamya Scott – 2017
  • Ryann McDonald – 2018
  • Laura Sankey – 2019
MSHA Student Research Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Technical Presentation

  • Lauren Caffey – 2007
  • Alyson Hendry – 2008
  • Megan Knoche – 2008
  • Alafiya Nasrulla – 2009
  • Megan Petry – 2009
  • Kimberly Abts – 2010
  • Samantha Weatherford – 2010
  • Hailey M. Feldhaus – 2011
  • Lauren Dowdy – 2012
  • Lauren Ruhmann – 2012
  • Lauren Ruhmann – 2013
  • Hannah Fink – 2014
  • Jacqueline Gambino, Emma Trenhaile, Elizabeth Schwartz – 2015
  • Christina Jones, Madison Kushmec, Callie Templeton – 2016
  • Ian Deninger – 2017
  • Maddie Bell – 2018
  • Erin Tippit, Allison Jarombek – 2019

Outstanding Graduate Student (Master’s and AuD) Technical Presentation

  • Laura Frye – 2007
  • Chris Rohlfs – 2008
  • Jasmine Steele – 2009
  • Stephanie Race – 2009
  • Lauren King – 2009
  • Alison Schulteis – 2009
  • Laura Rittel – 2009
  • Kristen McPharlin – 2010
  • Katie Mader – 2010
  • Alisha Burkhart – 2010
  • Stephanie Stull – 2010
  • Lauren McGurn – 2010
  • Denise Elizondo – 2010
  • Jenna Beuerlein – 2011
  • Lindsay Cohen – 2011
  • Nicole Forrest – 2011
  • Meagan Muller – 2011
  • Katie Smith – 2011
  • Lauren Spittler – 2011
  • Carissa Nohr – 2012
  • Lisa Shafar – 2012
  • Katie Schwendemann – 2013
  • Monica Kleekamp – 2014
  • Victoria Czerwinski – 2015
  • Rebecca Hrad – 2016
  • Emily Barton-Maher – 2017
  • Elise Henn – 2018
  • Mary Salazar – 2019

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Poster Presentation

  • Kristin Lamvik – 2008
  • Margaret Miller – 2010
  • Megan Diestelmeyer – 2012
  • Sumeja Seferovic – 2013
  • Becky Hrad – 2014
  • Brooke Pridge – 2015
  • Denisha Campbell – 2016
  • Emily Cook – 2017
  • Grayson Nickolaison – 2018
  • Kylie Albrecht – 2018
  • Erin Tippit – 2019

Outstanding Graduate Student (Master’s and AuD) Poster Presentation

  • Marena Leach – 2007
  • Lindsay Wilson – 2008
  • Kaitlin Alfermann – 2009
  • Ashley Dyer – 2010
  • Ali Martin – 2011
  • Lisa Freeman – 2012
  • Michelle Collins – 2012
  • Michell Kuchs – 2012
  • Lydia Houseley – 2012
  • Lindsay Keller – 2013
  • Donielle Howell – 2014
  • Morgan Kelly – 2014
  • Nathan Wood – 2014
  • Kate Doveikis – 2015
  • Jacob McKinley – 2016
  • Haley Bergman – 2017
  • Corinne McGownd – 2018
  • Jodi Niehoff – 2019
Missouri Nominee for the Council of State Speech-Language-Hearing Association Presidents (CSAP) Nancy McKinley Leadership Award
  • Julie Hoffmann – 2008
  • Brenda Martien – 2009
American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation (ASHA)

Who Are Our Leaders and Award Recipients from Missouri?
Since its inception, the Foundation has awarded $2.9 million to 2,250 doctoral and post-doctoral researchers, graduate students and outstanding leaders. Take a look at the Missouri professionals and students who have led the way…

State Clinical Achievement Award
  • Brenda J. Finney – 1990
  • Suzanne W. Geyer – 1990
  • Brenda K. Flowers – 1992
  • Jane C. Webb – 1995
  • Claudia A. Magers – 1996
  • Julie J. Masterson – 2005
  • Deborah Hwa-Froelich – 2006
Rolland J. Van Hattum Award for Contribution in the Schools
  • Wilbur D. Goodseal – 1994
Louis M. DiCarlo Award for Outstanding Recent Clinical Achievement
  • Deborah Hwa-Froelich – 2006
Graduate Student Scholarships
  • Kelley D. McGowan – 1992
  • Pamela Hart – 2001
  • Deborah Hwa-Froelich – 2006
Young Scholars Award for Minority Students
  • Emily Wee
Certificate of Recognition for Special Contributions in Higher Education
  • Shelly S. Chabon – 2004
ASHA Fellows from Missouri
  • Evelyn Allen
  • Donald Brennan
  • William Carver
  • Philip Dale
  • Neil DiSarno
  • Dorathy Eckelmann
  • Sophia Hadjian
  • Deborah Hwa-Froelich
  • Ira Hirsh
  • Cynthia Jacobsen
  • Jack Katz
  • Hortencia Kayser-Lopez
  • Gary LaBlance
  • Julie Masterson
  • William McClelland
  • Ronald Netsell
  • Shirley Patterson
  • Gerald Popelka
  • Shirley Salmon
  • Audrey Simmons-Martin
  • Travis T. Threatsv
  • Janie von Wolfseck
  • Lin Welch
  • Harris Winitz
Outstanding Contribution in International Achievement
  • Travis Threats